Keeven v. Wakley
[…] Appealability of the Magistrate’s Order

Under I.A.R. 11(b), Keeven can appeal the magistrate’s order to the Supreme Court in this probate proceeding as a matter of right only if the order would have been appealable from the magistrate to the district court. Whether the magistrate’s order is appealable to the district court is governed by I.R.C.P. 83(a). In this case, I.R.C.P. 83(a)(3) provides the avenue for Keeven’s appeal. That part of the rule provides for an appeal “[f]rom any order, judgment or decree by a magistrate in a special proceeding in which an appeal is provided by statute.”

I.C. § 17-201 is the statute which governs appeals to the district court in probate matters. That section reads

“Appealable judgments and orders. —An appeal may be taken to the district court of the county from a judgment, or order of the magistrate’s division of the district court in probate matters:
“1. Granting, refusing or revoking, or refusing to revoke, letters testamentary, or of administration, or of guardianship.
“2. Admitting, or refusing to admit, a will to probate.
“3. Against or in favor of the validity of a will, or revoking or refusing to revoke the probate thereof.
“4. Against or in favor of setting apart property, or making an allowance for a widow or child.
“5. Against or in favor of directing the partition, lease, mortgage, sale or conveyance of real property.
“6. Settling an account of an executor, administrator or guardian.
“7. Refusing, allowing or directing the distribution or partition of an estate, or any part thereof, or the payment of a debt, claim, legacy or distributive share.
“8. Confirming report of appraiser setting apart the homestead.”

Keeven argues that the questions raised in his appeal of the magistrate’s order deal with issues encompassed in subsections 3, 4 and 7 of this statute.