Keeven v. Wakley
[…] Therefore, on remand, the trial court can be correctly advised on the law as it relates to all the issues of the case. Otherwise, much judicial time and resources may be wasted because the parties might have to take another appeal in order to test those same interlocutory orders which this Court could have decided when it decided the final ap-pealable orders in the first appeal.

This same concept of judicial economy is contained in I.C. § 1-205 which provides that when a case is remanded by this Court for a new trial, “the court shall pass upon and determine all the questions of law involved in the case presented upon such appeal, and necessary to the final determination of the case.” We have always liberally construed this provision to allow this Court to decide all the issues in a remanded case that will be necessary for the final determination of the case. Olson v. Idaho Dept. of Water Resources, 105 Idaho 98, 99-100, 666 P.2d 188, 189-190 (1983); State v.