Keeven v. Wakley
[…] In Pierce, the Court held that an order of intestacy and appointment of an administrator was appealable under I.C. § 17-201(1) even though not a final judgment. See also, Estate of Spencer, 106 Idaho 316, 318, 678 P.2d 108, 110 (Ct.App.1984), (a more literal approach to subsection 6 of I.C. § 17-201 was followed).

*456A.

The Omitted Spouse

I.C. § 15-2-301 provides:

“15-2-301. Omitted spouse. — (a) If a testator fails to provide by will for his surviving spouse who married the testator after the execution of the will, the omitted spouse shall receive the same share of the estate he would have received if the decedent left no will unless it appears from the will that the omission was intentional or the testator provided for the spouse by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by statements of the testator or from the amount of the transfer or other evidence.
“(b) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the devises made by the will abate as provided in section 15-3-902 of this code.”

Hence, a determination that someone is an omitted spouse is a determination “against the validity of the will” (I.C. § 17-201(3)) as to the omitted spouse, but not as to the other devisees. Upon such a determination, those other devisees’ share is abated but not reevaluated based on intestacy.