dissenting:
[…] Idaho Const, art. 5, § 9; I.C. § 61-629; Grindstone Butte Mutual Canal Co. v. Idaho Public Utilities Comm’n, 102 Idaho 175, 627 P.2d 804 (1981). For the reasons discussed above, the commission’s findings are not supported by substantial competent evidence in the record and should be set aside.
. After the IPUC issued its ruling in this case, concluding that Idaho Power had authority to supply power directly to DOE in Butte County, DOE exercised its option to cancel the three-party agreement, apparently in favor of dealing directly with Idaho Power.
. I.C. § 61-527 states that "No public utility ... shall henceforth exercise any right or privilege ... without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege----’’
. The IPUC assertion that to decide in favor of UP & L "would place an unnecessary and burdensome rate increase on ... Utah Power & Light Company’s Idaho customers," ... is nowhere explained or supported in the record, and is questionable on its face.