The notice must be one reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to inform the affected party of the impending action and to give him an opportunity to present his objections. Mullane v. Central Hanover *758Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950). In the present case, however, the fact that notice was mailed and the constitutional sufficiency of that notice are not challenged by either party. There is no dispute that Quenzer physically received the notice of the suspension.
Quenzer was convicted under I.C. § 18-8001. That statute provides in part:
Driving without privileges. — (1) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state with knowledge that his license or permit to drive is revoked or suspended in this state or any other jurisdiction is guilty of a misdemeanor____ (Emphasis added.)
As the emphasized language indicates, a person must know that his license has been suspended before he comes within the prohibitions of the code section. A historical review of the statute reveals that the element of knowledge of the suspension has not always been required.