State v. To
[…] “The primary consideration is,- and presumptively always will be, the good order and protection of society. All other factors are, and must be, subservient to that end.” Id. A term of confinement is reasonable, and not excessive, to the extent it appears necessary to accomplish the primary objective of protecting society and to achieve any related goals of deterrence, rehabilitation or retribution. Although Torres received the maximum sentence, we cannot say it was excessive.
The judgment imposing the sentence is affirmed.
WALTERS, C.J., concurs.. Idaho Code § 18-905 provides:
Aggravated assault defined. — An aggravated assault is an assault:
(a) With a deadly weapon or instrument without intent to kill; or
(b) By any means or force likely to produce great bodily harm.[; or]
(c) With any vitriol, corrosive acid, or a caustic chemical of any kind,
(d) “Deadly weapon or instrument" as used in this chapter is defined to include any firearm, though unloaded or so defective that it cannot be fired,