dissenting.
[…] [W]hile the charges against the claimant in Bortz were ‘unfounded,’ this Court has taken judicial notice (confirmed by counsel at oral argument) of the fact that Charlene Hine was subsequently convicted of embezzling funds from her employer.
At 246, 755 P.2d at 1284 (parenthesis in original).
More simply and accurately stated, there is no evidence in the record which establishes that claimant Hine was convicted of embezzlement. This Court could take judicial notice of that fact if a. certified copy of the conviction had been made available. I.C. § 9-101(3), provides that we may take judicial notice of “[p]ublic and private official acts of the legislative, executive and judicial departments.”
The point here involved is that on an appeal a party cannot bring into the appeal factual matters which were not before the lower tribunal by mere assertion thereof even though it may have been “confirmed *247by counsel at oral argument.”