Hansen v. White
[…] The purpose of said personnel system is to provide a means whereby classified employees of the state of Idaho shall be examined, selected, retained and promoted on the basis of merit and their performance of duties, thus effecting economy and efficiency in the administration of state government. The legislature declares that, in its considered judgment, the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require enactment of this measure, under the powers of the state.

. Idaho Code § 67-5301, quoted supra at note 2.

. Idaho Code § 31-714, quoted supra.

. Idaho Code § 31-601, quoted supra.

. Idaho Code § 67-5310, quoted supra.

. Article 18, § 6 provides in full:

County officers. — The legislature by general and uniform laws shall, commencing with the general election in 1970, provide for the election biennially, in each of the several counties of the state, of county commissioners and a coroner and for the election of a sheriff and a county assessor and, a county treasurer, who is ex officio public administrator, every four (4) years in each of the several counties of the state. All taxes shall be collected by the officer or officers designated by law. The clerk of the district court shall be ex officio auditor and recorder. No other county offices shall be established, but the legislature by general and *912uniform laws shall provide for such township, precinct and municipal officers as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office. The legislature shall provide for the strict accountability of county, township, precinct and municipal officers for all fees which may be collected by them, and for all public and municipal moneys which may be paid to them, or officially come into their possession. The county commissioners may employ counsel when necessary. The sheriff, county assessor, county treasurer, and ex officio tax collector, auditor and recorder and clerk of the district court shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistants as the business of their office may require, said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners.

. In Holloway v. Palmer, 105 Idaho 220, 668 P.2d 96 (1983), the issue was whether a sergeant in the Ada County Sheriffs Department had been dismissed for good cause pursuant to a merit system enacted by county ordinance.