BACKGROUND.
[…] If he chooses such determination the amount shall not be paid until sale of the property but when it is paid he will be entitled to receive that amount, after deduction of V2 the costs of sale, no more and no less, whatever the actual sale price may be.
Mrs. Olsen has lived in the residence since the divorce. Mr. Olsen brought this action seeking to obtain the value of his interest in the residence. One of his claims sought a sale of the residence under I.C. § 6-501, which provides:
6-501. When partition may be had.— When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as parceners, joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one (1) or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one (1) or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.
Mrs. Olsen moved for summary judgment on the ground that the divorce decree was res judicata as to a sale of the residence in lieu of partition. The trial court denied this motion.
Following a trial, the trial court determined that Mrs. Olsen had a life estate in Mr.