Chapa v. State
[…] The judgment of conviction, together with the affidavit of the records manager at the ISCI, established Chapa’s status as a fugitive with an unexpired sentence. However, a warrant may be a useful step in apprehending an escapee. For example, a sheriff could enter a warrant on the National Criminal Identification Center (NCIC) Computer. As a result, when law enforcement authorities come into contact with an escapee, they could inform the sheriff of the escapee's whereabouts, setting the stage for extradition proceedings. See e.g., State v. Teal, 105 Idaho 501, 670 P.2d 908 (Ct.App.1983).

. I.C. § 20-209A provides:

Computation of term. — When a person is sentenced to the custody of the board of correction, his term of confinement begins from the day of his sentence. A person who is sentenced may receive credit toward service of his sentence for time spent in physical custody pending trial or sentencing, or appeal, if that detention was in connection with the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The time during which the person is voluntarily absent from the penitentiary, jail, facility under the control of the board of correction, or from the custody of an officer after his sen-fence, shall not be estimated or counted as a part of the term for which he was sentenced. [Emphasis added.]

Similarly, with respect to the computation of a term of imprisonment, I.C. § 18-309 provides in relevant part: