Chapa v. State
[…] The time during which the person is voluntarily absent from the penitentiary, jail, facility under the control of the board of correction, or from the custody of an officer after his sen-fence, shall not be estimated or counted as a part of the term for which he was sentenced. [Emphasis added.]

Similarly, with respect to the computation of a term of imprisonment, I.C. § 18-309 provides in relevant part:

The remainder of the term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at large must not be computed as part of such term.