Chapa v. State
[…] Article 4, section 2, of the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that “[a] person charged in any state with treason, felony, or other crime, who shall flee from justice, and be found in another state, shall on demand of the executive authority of the state from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the state having jurisdiction of the crime.” This clause is not self-executing, but was implemented by Congressional legislation in 1793. Roberts v. Reilly, 116 U.S. 80, 6 S.Ct. 291, 29 L.Ed. 544 (1885). That legislation now appears as 18 U.S.C. § 3182 and provides:

Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.

The word “magistrate” in 18 U.S.C. § 3182 has reference to any person who is regarded as a magistrate under the law of the state where the alleged crime was committed. 31 AM.JUR.2D Extradition § 39 (1967), (citing Compton v. Alabama, 214 U.S. 1, 29 S.Ct. 605, 53 L.Ed. 885 (1908)).