Potlatch Corp. v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] I.C. § 63-3621(a). The district court ruled that under Bunker Hill the propane fuel tank storage and structural steel equipment foundation were not exempt under the production exemption because the tangible personal property was used for incorporation into real estate.

In Bunker Hill, the Court considered the argument that the materials used to construct two steel-reinforced concrete smoke stacks were exempt under the production exemption. In rejecting this argument, the Court relied on I.C. § 63-3609(a):

“(a) All persons engaged in constructing, altering, repairing or improving real estate, ... are consumers of the material used by them; all sales to or use by such persons of tangible personal property are taxable whether or not such persons intend resale of the improved property.”

Ill Idaho at 458, 725 P.2d at 163.

In Bunker Hill, the Court ruled that on the date the materials that were incorporated into the stacks were purchased, “the materials were not being used to produce anything under the exemption statute— they were purchased for incorporation into real estate.”