This is a lawyer discipline case.
[…] The lawyer’s counsel argues, however, that this unsolicited touching does not violate Rule 8.4 of the Idaho Rules of Professional Conduct, because unsolicited touching is not a crime. We disagree.
The testimony of the client indicates that the lawyer touched the client not only without the solicitation of the client, but also against the client’s wishes, and that the "touching” resulted in bruises on the client’s arm. This evidence is sufficient to prove that the lawyer was guilty of battery under I.C. § 18-903(b), which provides that battery is any “[ajctual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other.” Under the circumstances of this case, the commission of the battery on the client reflects on the trustworthiness of the lawyer and was a breach of the lawyer’s fiduciary duty to the client.
In light of the seriousness of the misconduct, we order the imposition of the following sanctions: