The judge decided to decrease the term of the fixed sentence to one year with four-years indeterminate because of Goodson’s performance in the rider program. After noting the potential harm to society, the judge directed Goodson to develop a more specific plan for rehabilitation, noting that such efforts would give Goodson a reasonable chance to obtain parole.
Although it does not materially affect the appeal, we note that the one-year sentences imposed for firing timber or prairie lands appear illegal because I.C. § 18-7004 does not prescribe a penalty different from the general misdemeanor penalty provided for in I.C. § 18-113. Section 18-113 specifies that a misdemeanor “is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six (6) months” unless the code provides for a different punishment. The one-year sentences imposed for firing timber or prairie lands run concurrently with the legal and reasonable sentence imposed for burning property not subject to arson. The misdemeanor sentences have now been fully served.