We note first of all that Smith’s eighteen-year sentence did not comply with the s
[…] Smith had apparently proposed marriage and given an engagement ring to the girl. Smith also apparently had convinced the three minors that he was a wealthy man and would help take care of them. The girl willingly participated in sexual relations with Smith, and all three minors willingly traveled to Texas with him.
We note first of all that Smith’s eighteen-year sentence did not comply with the statutorily required penalty for first degree kidnapping. Idaho Code § 18-4504(1) states:
Every person guilty of kidnapping in the first degree shall suffer death or be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, provided, that the sentence of death shall not be imposed if prior to its imposition the kidnapped person has been liberated unharmed.
Under the facts of this case the death penalty was not applicable, but the statute required a unified sentence of life imprisonment with some minimum period of confinement to be set by the court as determined by its discretion. I.C. § 19-2513. See, e.g., State v.