State v. Searcy
[…] Kaiser, 108 Idaho 17, 696 P.2d 868 (1985), attempted to “enhance” life sentences. The first unsuccessful attempt is discussed in State v. Searcy, 118 Idaho 632, 798 P.2d 914 (1990) (Searcy I). The latest attempt is well explained in the foregoing opinion by Walters, C.J. I concur in that opinion because this Court is constrained to follow Searcy I and Kaiser, supra, but I continue to disagree with these precedents in the following ways.

*114The enhancement statute applied in this case, I.C. § 19-2520, for using a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing certain crimes, contains the following language: “The extended term of imprisonment authorized in this section shall be computed by increasing the maximum sentence authorized for the crime for which the person was convicted by fifteen (15) years.” (Emphasis added.) Nearly identical provisions are contained in I.C. § 19-2520B (for inflicting great bodily injury while committing or attempting to commit a felony) and in I.C. § 19-2520C (for repeated sex offenses).