St. Alphonsus Regional Medical Center, Ltd. v. Killeen
[…] As will be seen, there is nothing in the statute that indicates a county’s role as insurer for indigents should change when the person becomes a prisoner of another county’s sheriff. The interpretation presented by St. Alphonsus would have this Court impose such a change.

St. Alphonsus also urges application of I.C. § 20-605, the only statute specifically addressing medical care in jails. Unfortunately, that statute does so only in the context of when a person is jailed in a county that is not the county where the person was charged with a crime. Section 20-605 provides that the charging county “shall pay all direct and indirect costs of the detention or confinement of the person to be confined.” The costs are to be determined on a per day per person basis by agreement between the county where the court entered the order of confinement and the county owning or operating the jail in which the person is actually confined. Id.