Macrae v. Smith
[…] The teacher asserts that SBE violated I.C. § 33-1209(7) by increasing the panel’s recommended discipline without holding a new hearing or without reviewing the entire record of the evidence presented to the panel. We conclude that SBE did not even review the record submitted by the panel, consisting of the exhibits and a summary of the testimony as required by I.C. § 33-1209(7). This necessitates that we vacate SBE’s decision and remand to SBE. Therefore, we do not reach the other questions posed by the teacher.

I.C. § 33-1209(7) states, in part:

At the conclusion of any hearing dealing with the revocation, suspension, denial of a certificate or to issue a letter of reprimand, the hearing panel shall submit to the chief certification officer, a concise statement of the proceedings, a summary of the testimony, and any documentary evidence offered, together with the findings of fact and recommendation____ The chief certification officer shall submit these documents to the state board of education. The board shall review the record so made, as well as its own records before making its determination.