Further, they provided evidence that although the house was vacant, the heat was being maintained at the time of the incident. In this case the pleadings, deposition, admissions and affidavits before the district court were sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the Kents met the conditions for coverage under subparagraph 17(a). Therefore, we must vacate the district court’s award of summary judgment under paragraph seventeen and remand for further proceedings.
The Kents claim that they are entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 41-1839. Idaho Code Section 41-1839 provides:
(1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to the person entitled thereto the amount justly due under such policy, certificate or contract, shall in any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action.
In this case we have not determined that the Kents are entitled to the insurance proceeds. Rather, we find a genuine issue of material fact exists as to their entitlement and that the granting of summary judgment was improper. Hence, an award of attorney fees is not appropriate at this time.