BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, the sentence imposed was subsequently suspended and Mow-rey was placed on supervised probation. On July 10,1992, Mowrey filed a motion requesting that he be released from probation, and that his conviction be reduced from a felony to a misdemeanor pursuant to I.C. § 19-2604(2). The district court granted the motion for release from supervised probation, but denied the motion to reduce the conviction.
II.
DISCUSSION
I.C. § 19-2604(3) states that “[s]ubsection 2 of this section shall not apply to any judgment of conviction for a violation of the provisions of sections 18-1506 [dealing with sexual abuse of a child under age sixteen], 18-1507 [dealing with sexual exploitation of a child] or 18-1508 [dealing with lewd conduct with a minor under age sixteen], Idaho Code.”