FACTS AND COURSE OF PROCE
[…] See also State v. Phillips, 123 Idaho 178, 845 P.2d 1211 (1993) and State v. Tolman, 121 Idaho 899, 828 P.2d 1304 (1992). Roberts does not dispute that the corroborating witnesses' testimony was admissible for such purposes.
. Roberts had been convicted in Nevada for voluntary manslaughter.
. Idaho Code Section 19-2406 provides:
When a verdict has been rendered against the defendant the court may, upon his application, grant a new trial in the following cases only:
1. When the trial has been had in his absence, if the indictment is for a felony.
2. When the jury has received any evidence out of court other than that resulting from a view of the premises.
3. When the jury has separated without leave of the court after retiring to deliberate upon their verdict, or been guilty of any misconduct by which a fair and due consideration of the case has been prevented.
4. When the verdict has been decided by lot or by any means other than a fair expression of opinion on the part of all the jurors.
5. When the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.
6. When the verdict is contrary to law or evidence.
7. When new evidence is discovered material to the defendant, and which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial.