FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] III.
THE DISTRICT COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY NOT WAIVING THE PENALTIES IMPOSED ON RYDER BY THE TAX COMMISSION.
The Tax Commission imposed two penalties — a nonfiler penally and a negligence penalty. A five percent (5%) negligence pen-ally was imposed for liability found for August 1, 1988, through October 31, 1990, for failure to accrue use tax. A twenty-five percent (25%) failure to file penalty was imposed for November 1,1983, through July 31,1988.
The negligence penalty is set forth in Idaho Code section 63-3046(a), which provides:
If any part of any deficiency is due to negligence or disregard of rules and regulations but without intent to defraud, five percent (5%) of the total amount of the deficiency (in addition to such deficiency) shall be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as if it were a deficiency except that no interest shall accrue upon the five percent (5%) amount hereby imposed.
I.C. § 63-3046(a) (1996).