FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Office of the Tax Collector and its successor the Tax Commission followed the practice of not tax*250ing the lease of pagers from 1965 until 1983 when it adopted regulations addressing this type of transaction. Those regulations could not change the meaning of the legislation. From 1965 to the present, the statute has not changed. Ryder was not negligent to continue to rely on the advice he received in 1965 which was in fact the policy of the Tax Commission for some 18 years following.
The second penalty at issue is a nonfiler penalty which is authorized by Idaho Code section 63-3046(c). This section provides:
In the event the return required by this act is not filed, or in the event the return is filed but the tax shown thereon to be due is not paid, there may be collected a penalty of five percent (5%) of the tax due on such returns for each month elapsing after the due date of such returns until such penalty amounts to twenty-five percent (25%) of the tax due on such returns.
I.C. § 63-3046(c).
Imposition of the nonfiler penalty is discretionary and is not conditioned on any degree of culpability of the taxpayer.