FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] We recently set forth the rules we use when interpreting a statute:
The question ... turns on interpretation of a statute, which is a question of law over which the Court exercises free review ... [I]f the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the Court need merely apply the statute without engaging in any statutory construction. Statutory interpretation begins with the words of the statute, giving the language its plain, obvious, and rational meanings.
State v. Hagerman Water Right Owners, Inc., 130 Idaho 727, 732, 947 P.2d 400, 405 (1997) (citations omitted). Further, I.C. § 73-113 provides that “[wjords and phrases are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language.”
The language used in I.C. § 42-1412(6) is disjunctive, not conjunctive. In order to be included in a final decree, a general provision need not be necessary to define and administer a water right. Instead, the provision need only be necessary to define or administer a water right.