FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] This factual finding is supported by competent and sufficient evidence. Accordingly, it will not be disturbed on appeal.
Because Medina received the required statutory notice of the state’s intention to use the enhancement prior to or at the preliminary hearing, an objection to the state’s use of the deadly weapons sentence enhancement by Medina’s counsel would have been futile. Accordingly, we hold that Medina did not receive ineffective assistance of counsel.
*726IV.
CONCLUSION
The district court’s dismissal of Medina’s application for post-conviction relief is affirmed.
. I.C. § 19-2520 provides in part:
Any person convicted of a violation of sections 18-905 (aggravated assault defined) ... Idaho Code, who displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit the crime, shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment. The extended term of imprisonment authorized in this section shall be computed by increasing the maximum sentence authorized for the crime for which the person was convicted by fifteen (15) years.
The additional terms provided in this section sha11 not be imposed unless the fact of display-m& usmg> threatening, or attempting to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while commit-tinS the crime is separately charged in the information or indictment and admitted by the accused or found to be true by the trier of fact at the trial of the substantive crime; provided, however, that the prosecutor shall give notice to the defendant of intent to seek an enhanced penalty at or before the preliminary hearing or before a waiver of the preliminary hearing, if any.
(Emphasis added.).
. Medina relies on State v.