BACKGROUND
[…] She asserts that allegations of knowledge of the court order and failure to comply with that order, as set forth in her affidavit, were sufficient to vest the magistrate with jurisdiction over the matter.
Contempts are of two classes — direct, which occur in the immediate presence of the court, and indirect, which occur outside the presence of the court. Jones v. Jones, 91 Idaho 578, 581, 428 P.2d 497, 500 (1967). Neumann’s failure to pay court-ordered child support did not occur in the immediate presence of the court and, thus, his contempt was indirect in nature.
Idaho Code Section 7-603 provides that in the case of indirect contempt “an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” The affidavit on which an indirect contempt proceeding is based constitutes the complaint, and its function is to apprise the alleged eontemnor of the particular facts of which he or she is accused so that he or she may meet such accusations at the hearing.