Perkins v. Croman, Inc.
[…] In essence, the issue presented by appellants is whether the Idaho worker’s compensation law requires an employer to demonstrate the availability of suitable light duty work elsewhere after an initial reasonable offer of employment has been made, but where the claimant has relocated, making acceptance of the offered job impossible. It is noted that this issue has not yet been addressed by the Idaho Supreme Court.

Section 72-403 of the Idaho Code provides:

If an injured employee refuses or unreasonably fails to seek physically or mentally suitable work, or refuses or unreasonably fails or neglects to work after such suitable work is offered to, procured by or secured for the employee, the injured employee shall not be entitled to temporary disability benefits during the period of such refusal or failure.

I.C. § 72-403.

In Malueg v. Pierson Enterprises, 111 Idaho 789, 727 P.2d 1217 (1986), this Court pronounced the test applicable to finding whether an injured claimant is entitled to total temporary disability benefits under Idaho worker’s compensation law. In Malueg, the Court stated: