Bowman v. Idaho Transportation Department
[…] Idaho Code Section 18-8004 provides that it is unlawful for any person who has an alcohol concentration of .08 or more to drive or be in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state. A person’s driving privileges shall be suspended for “a period of ninety (90) days for a first failure of evidentiary testing,” I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a)(i), and for “a period of one (1) year for a second and any subsequent failure of evidentiary testing ... within the immediately preceding five (5) years,” I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a)(ii).

The instant case involves the statutory interpretation of the term “failure of evidentiary testing” as used in I.C. § 18-8002A(4)(a).