FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Thus, those injuries constitute pre-existing impairments pursuant to Idaho Code § 72-332 for the purpose of apportioning liability to the ISIF and should be included in the Carey formula.”
*6We find that the Industrial Commission’s decision that the 1991 ankle injury was a pre-existing condition is supported by both the code provisions and the ease law. Idaho Code § 72-332 addresses pre-existing permanent physical impairments. It notes that a permanent physical impairment can be “from any cause or origin.” I.C. § 72-332(1). This language indicates that a pre-existing impairment can result from a previous industrial accident in which the employer and the ISIF shared liability.
Idaho Code § 72-332(2) describes a permanent physical impairment as “a permanent condition ... of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the claimant should become employed.” Additionally, I.C. § 72-422. describes permanent impairment as “any anatomic or functional abnormality or loss after maximal medical rehabilitation has been achieved and which abnormality or loss, medically, is considered stable or progressive at the time of evaluation.” Id.