STATEMENT OF THE FACTS
[…] This version provided for a one-year extension for filing for additional compensation if compensation had been discontinued more than five years from the date of the accident causing the injury. The facts of Walters are similar to this case. In Walters, the injured worker was hurt in 1979, received an award paid in full in 1980, but then requested more benefits after further surgery in 1986. See 117 Idaho at 240-41, 787 P.2d at 226-27. This Court interpreted the then I.C. § 72-706:
[as allowing] the filing of an application for a hearing within five years after the accident causing the injury or within one year from the date of the last payment of compensation, “if compensation is discontinued more than five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury.” This latter portion of the statute referring to the discontinuance of compensation necessarily implies that the compensation was being paid on the fifth anniversary of the accident and was thereafter discontinued.