STATEMENT OF THE FACTS
[…] Her physician believed additional surgery was needed, and Simplot authorized the surgery since Salas’s right to medical benefits was not affected by the statute of limitations. However, Simplot refused to pay any additional disability benefits to Salas during her recovery, asserting the benefits were barred under I.C. § 72-706.
On November 7, 2000, Salas filed an application for a hearing on the sole issue of whether she was entitled to further disability *213benefits while recovering from her surgery. The Industrial Commission found her claim was barred under I.C. § 72-706(3), which states:
If income benefits have been paid and discontinued more than four (4) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, the claimant shall have one (1) year from the date of the last payment of income benefits within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for additional income benefits.
In interpreting this statute, the Commission employed the “anniversary rule,” established in Walters v.