Student Loan Fund of Idaho, Inc. v. Payette County
[…] The County argues that SLFI is not a charitable organization and even if this Court finds that SLFI is charitable, the property is not exclusively used for charitable purposes and therefore should not be exempt from property taxes under I.C. § 63-602C. The County further contends that SLFI should not be allowed to obtain a partial tax assessment on the building because SLFI raised the question of partial assessment for the first time on appeal.

Idaho Code § 63-602C provides:

The following property is exempt from taxation: property belonging to any fraternal, benevolent, or charitable corporation or society • • • used exclusively for the purposes for which such corporation or society is organized; provided, that if any building or property belonging to any such corporation or society is leased by such owner or if such corporation or society uses such property for business purposes from which a revenue is derived which, in the case of a *688charitable organization, is not directly related to the charitable purposes for which such charitable organization exists, then the same shall be assessed and taxed as any other property, and if any such property is leased in part or used in part by such corporation or society for such purposes the assessor shall determine the value of the entire building and the value of the part used or leased for commercial purposes. If the value of the part used for commercial purposes is determined to be three percent (3%) or less than the value of the entirety, the whole of said property shall remain exempt. If the value of the part used for commercial purposes is determined to be more than three percent (3%) of the value of the entirety, the assessor shall assess such proportionate part of such building including the value of the real estate as is so leased or used for such purposes, and shall assess all merchandise kept for sale, and the trade fixtures used in connection with the sale of such merchandise; provided however, that the lease or use of any property by any such corporation or society for athletic or recreational facilities, residence halls or dormitories, meeting rooms or halls, auditoriums or club rooms within the purposes for which such corporation or society is organized, shall not be deemed a business or commercial purpose, even though fees or charges be imposed and revenue derived therefrom.

Idaho Code § 63-602C has two initial requirements.