Beale v. State, Department of Labor
[…] Id.

When the Department determined that the Beales owed unemployment insurance contributions, it could have sought to collect such sums either by filing a lawsuit under Idaho Code § 72-1355 or by commencing administrative proceedings under Idaho Code § 72-1353.2 To collect the sums owing from the Beales, the Department chose to institute administrative proceedings. Upon the conclusion of those proceedings, it then filed a notice of lien as provided in Idaho Code § 72-1360.

The Beales contend that the lien filed by the Department was barred by Idaho Code § 5-218(1), which provides that “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture” must be commenced within three years. That statute is included in Chapter 2 of Title 5, Idaho Code. Chapter Two only provides time limitations for the commencement of civil actions.