FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (c) When a peace officer is in fresh pursuit as defined in and pursuant to chapter 7, title 19, Idaho Code.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section shall not imply that peace officers may routinely perform their law enforcement duties outside their jurisdiction in the course and scope of their employment.
The district court found that Chatterton was acting outside his jurisdiction and did not have extraterritorial authority pursuant to any exception in I.C. § 67-2337 when executing the arrest.
However, Idaho Code § 19-604 provides that:
A private person may arrest another:
1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3. When a felony has been in fact committed, and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
Laughlin’s trial counsel testified at the evi-dentiary hearing held pursuant to the instant post-conviction application for relief. Counsel stated that the extraterritorial arrest issue was, initially, a strong one.