Brower v. Bingham County Commissioners
[…] There is no real difference between delegating to the planning and zoning commission the authority to adopt an ordinance and requiring the commissioners to adopt an ordinance recommended by the planning and zoning commission. Therefore, § 17.7 of the county zoning ordinance cannot be applied in this situation because to do so would conflict with statutes enacted by the legislature. Gumprecht v. City of Coeur d’Alene, 104 Idaho 615, 661 P.2d 1214 (1988).

The Browers also argue that the denial of their rezoning request is not supported by substantial evidence. Idaho Code § 67-6535(b) provides:

The approval or denial of any application provided for in this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record.

In this instance, the board of commissioners did not vote to deny the Browers’ application. Idaho Code § 67-6506 required the commissioner who was related to Jerry Brower to abstain from participating in the proceedings, but there is no provision in the law for the appointment of a substitute.