Brett v. Eleventh Street Dockowner's Ass'n
[…] After additional information was submitted by the parties, IDL again issued findings of fact, conclusions of law and an Order on June 27, 2002, upholding its prior decision to issue the amended permit with the same conditions.

Brett appealed IDL’s decision to the district court, which issued a decision affirming IDL’s issuance of the permit. Brett then timely filed this appeal.

*521ii.

STANDARD OP REVIEW

Judicial review of agency decisions is governed by the Idaho Administrative Procedures Act, Idaho Code title 67, chapter 52. Idaho Code § 67-5279(3) provides that a court shall affirm an agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are “(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” A reviewing court “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Idaho Code § 67-5279(1). Regardless of whether the agency action meets the standard set forth in Idaho Code § 67-5279(3), “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” Idaho Code § 67-5279(4); see generally Sagewillow, Inc., v. Idaho Dept. of Water Resources, 138 Idaho 831, 835-36, 70 P.3d 669, 673-74 (2003)(court review of agency decisions).