Crnkovich v. Columbus Life Insurance
[…] Rather, Crnkovich argues that Columbus was not permitted to sell life insurance within the state of Idaho without a certificate of authority from the Idaho Department of Insurance, and that lacking such, Columbus’ policy with him is void ab initio.

The statutes of this state do not render, and the decisions of our courts have never held, an insurance policy to be void ab initio on the ground that the insurer did not possess a certificate of authority as required by 1.C. § 41-305. Indeed, just the opposite may be true. Idaho Code § 41-310(2) provides that:

(2) Any insurer not theretofore authorized in this state which, within three (3) years prior to its application for authority to transact insurance in Idaho has transacted insurance in this state in violation of the laws of Idaho, shall not be granted such authority unless it is otherwise fully qualified therefore, files with the director a written statement sworn to by two (2) of its executive officers of all premiums received by it during such three (3) years with respect to insurance on subjects resident, located or to be performed in Idaho, and pays to the director as an additional fee for the filing of its application for certificate of authority, an amount of money equal to the premium tax which it would have paid to this state with respect to such premiums if it had been an authorized insurer in this state throughout such period.