BACKGROUND
[…] Id. It is incumbent upon a court to give a statute an interpretation which will not render it a nullity. State v. Beard, 135 Idaho 641, 646, 22 P.3d 116, 121 (Ct.App.2001). Constructions of a statute that lead to an absurd result are disfavored. State v. Doe, 140 Idaho 271, 275, 92 P.3d 521, 525 (2004); State v. Yager, 139 Idaho 680, 690, 85 P.3d 656, 666 (2004).
Idaho Code section 19-3501 mandates that criminal defendants must be brought to trial within specific time limits. In full, the statute provides:
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following eases:
1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court.
3. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found.
4. If a defendant, charged with a misdemeanor offense, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant enters a plea of not guilty with the court.
5. If a defendant, charged with both a felony or multiple felonies and a misdemeanor or multiple misdemeanors together in the same action or charging document, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the information is filed with the court.
6. If a defendant, charged with both a felony or multiple felonies and a misdemeanor or multiple misdemeanors together in the same action or charging document, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the defendant was arraigned before the court in which the indictment is found.
At oral argument, defendant’s counsel conceded that section 19-3501 does not apply to infractions.