State v. Rice
[…] State v. Rice

Chief Justice EISMANN,

concurring in part and dissenting in part:

I concur in the majority opinion except for the denial of Ms. Elliott’s request for an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code § 7-610. That statute provides that in contempt proceedings “the court in its discretion, may award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Ms. Elliott is the prevailing party in this case. Regardless of the competing interpretations of the district court’s order, I would award attorney fees because it summarily adjudicated Ms.