ON THE BRIEFS
[…] The Department contends that the magistrate court had adequate evidence to evaluate Doe’s potential to be a stable parent. Additionally, the Department argues that, except for periods of incarceration, Doe has not had a single period of stability in his life since T.C.’s birth. Finally, the Department argues that any delay in termination would not be in T.C.’s best interests because it would delay her adoption with her two other siblings and create further uncertainty in her life.
Idaho Code § 16-1622 provides: If the child has been in the temporary or legal custody of the department for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, the department shall file, prior to the last day of the fifteenth month, a petition to terminate parental rights, unless the court finds that:
(ii) There are compelling reasons why termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child.
I.C. § 16-1622(2)(g). Whether compelling circumstances warrant a deviation from Idaho Code section 16-1622’s timeline lies within the discretion of the trial court because the statute expressly grants the trial court the authority to find compelling reasons for delay when it is in the child’s best interests. Id.