*159I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] It was not until the Browns learned from an attorney that there might be a mistake in the deed, and only after Greenheart apparently perceived an opportunity to take advantage of the Browns, that for the first time Greenheart claimed an interest in the Browns’ water rights by filing a notice with the IDWR. At no time before 2012 was there any action by Greenheart adverse to the Browns’ water rights. The district court’s determination is supported by substantial, competent evidence and is not clearly erroneous.
2. The mutual mistake claim was not barred by application of Idaho Code section 5-218(1/.).
Idaho Code section 5-218(4) provides that “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be filed within three years, but the cause of action “[is] not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” This Court has held that the question of when fraud was discovered for the purposes of commencing the statute of limitations is generally a question of fact for the finder of fact unless there is no evidence creating a genuine issue of fact. Nerco Minerals Co. v.