Cummings v. Stephens
[…] Merrill v. Fremont Abstract Co., 39 Idaho 238, 244-45, 227 P. 34, 36 (1924). An abstractor may be liable for “any or all damages that may accrue to any party or parties, by reason of any error, deficiency or mistake in any abstract or certificate of title, made and issued by such person or persons.” I.C. § 54-101.

Title insurance “is the certification or guarantee of title or ownership, or insurance of owners of property or others having an interest therein or liens or encumbrances thereon, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title.” I.C. § 41-508(1). Title insurance does not include “the business of preparing and issuing abstracts of, but not certifying, guaranteeing, or insuring, title to or ownership of property or certifying to the validity of documents relative to such title.” Id. Title insurers do not have a duty to conduct a reasonable search of title before issuing a policy. Brown’s Tie & Lumber Co. v. Chicago Title Co. of Idaho, 115 Idaho 56, 60, 764 P.2d 423, 427 (1988).