I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] D. Attorney fees.
The magistrate court awarded BBC $10,658.00 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(1). The district court reversed this award after concluding that BBC was not the prevailing party and remanded the matter in order for the magistrate court to calculate a reasonable pre-appeal attorney fee award for MRS. Additionally, the district court awarded MRS attorney fees on intermediate appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-120(1).
Idaho Code section 12-120 provides:
[I]n any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney’s fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action.
I.C § 12-120(1).4 “For I.C. § 12-120(1) to apply, the pleading must specifically allege that the amount pleaded does not exceed $35,000.” Keybank Nat’l Ass’n v. PAL I, LLC, 155 Idaho 287, 297, 311 P.3d 299, 309 (2013) (citing Mickelsen v.