I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] The vocational expert opined [Warren] suffered no disability in excess of PPI. [Warren] failed to show she suffered permanent partial disability in excess of PPI.
Based on the evidence in the record, the Commission had substantial and competent evidence to conclude that Warren did not suffer PPD in excess of PPI as a result of the work injury.
F. The Commission Did Not Err In Refusing To Award Warren Attorney’s Fees And Costs Below.
Warren argues that the Commission abused its discretion in faffing to award attorney’s fees and costs to her pursuant to Idaho Code section 72-804.
The Commission may award attorney fees “[i]f the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee ... without reasonable grounds____” I.C. § 72-804. “The decision that grounds exist for awarding a claimant attorney fees [under Idaho Code section 72-804] is a factual determination which rests with the Commission.” Page v.