I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Evidentiary issues are governed under an abuse of discretion standard and the Commission’s “decision to admit medical rec*536ords into evidence is a matter of discretion.” Fonseca v. Corral Agric., Inc., 156 Idaho 142, 149, 321 P.3d 692, 699 (2014).
The Commission determines the rules and regulations it will adopt regarding discovery and production of exhibits. Specifically, Idaho Code section 72-508 provides in relevant part:
[T]he commission shall have authority to promulgate and adopt reasonable rules and regulations for effecting the purposes of this act. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, the commission shall have authority to promulgate and adopt reasonable rules and regulations involving judicial matters. In administrative matters and all other matters, the commission shall be bound by the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. Rules and regulations as promulgated and adopted, if not inconsistent with law, shall be binding in the administration of this law.
I.C. § 72-508. “All questions arising under this law, if not settled by agreement or stipulation of the interested parties with the approval of the commission, except as otherwise herein provided, shall be determined by the commission.”