I. Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. at 757, 302 P.3d at 725. The Court explained the “predominant cause standard” as:
Although an employer takes an employee as he is, in determining the predominant cause of a psychological condition, the contribution of all of the employee’s pre-accident factors must be weighed against the contribution of the industrial accident. To be the predominant cause, the work injury must be a greater cause of the psychological condition than all other causes combined.
Id. (quoting Smith v. Garland Constr. Serv., 2009 IIC 0179, at ¶29 (2009)). Relevant here, “predominant” means the “greater cause.” Id.
In this case, the Commission based its decision on the third requirement from Idaho Code section 72-451 that “[s]ueh accident and injury must be the predominant cause as compared to all other causes combined of any consequence.” I.C. § 72-451(3). We agree that this requirement forecloses Warren’s claim for a compensable psychological injury. The Commission explained: