In Terry v. Anderson, 95 U.S. 628, 24 L.Ed. 365 (1877), the United States Supreme Court said:
“The Court has often decided that statutes ' of limitation affecting existing rights are not unconstitutional if a reasonable time is given for the commencement of an action before the bar takes effect.”
Plaintiff had almost ten months after the new law was enacted to file her claim. That length of time is certainly reasonable. Thus, Plaintiff’s cause of action would be barred by 18 Del.C. 6856 unless Section 6857 is applicable.
18 Del.C. 6857 was enacted as a Savings Clause and states that:
“This chapter applies to actions, cases and proceedings brought after April 26, *11311976, and also applies to any further conduct of actions, cases and proceedings then pending, except to the extent that application of this chapter would not be feasible, or would work injustice, in which event former procedures apply.”