Plaintiff alleges that the statute of limitations as found in the Medical Malpractice Act should not apply. She invokes 18 Del.C. 6857 which provides that the procedure applicable prior to the enactment of the Medical Malpractice Act should apply when utilization of the provisions of the Medical Malpractice Act would work an “injustice.”
In April, 1976, the General Assembly amended Title 18 as it pertains to health care malpractice insurance and litigation. The new law provided for a statute of limitations in Section 6856 which states:
“No action for recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of malpractice shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
“(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter . .
The law was effective April 26, 1976; however, Plaintiff argues that the new statute should not be applicable to her since her injury occurred prior to the effective date of the statute and the law of Layton y. Allen, Del.Supr., 246 A.2d 794 (1968) should apply.