In re the Entire Premises of Independent Oil Products, Inc.
[…] I.

In determining the sufficiency of the allegations supporting the conclusion of probable cause a neutral and detached magistrate is entitled to draw reasonable inferences from the allegations. Johnson v. United States, 333 U.S. 10, 68 S.Ct. 367, 92 L.Ed. 436 (1948).

Petitioners specifically argue that among the facts and circumstances recited for establishing probable cause, the State relied upon a statutorily created presumption, that certain fuel delivered to Independent and Eshelman’s 76 was “special fuel” and, therefore, taxable. 30 Del.C. § 5138(c) provides:

“For the purpose of enforcing this chapter, it shall be prima facie presumed that all special fuel received by any person into storage having dispensing equipment designed to fuel motor vehicles is to be transferred or delivered by that person into the fuel supply tanks of motor vehicles.”