Thus, the evidence in this ease reveals that the incapacity had terminated prior to the approval of the parties’ Compensation Agreement in August, 1981.
Claimant cites this chronology as the gravamen of her appeal, asserting that the unambiguous intent of 19 Del.C. § 2347 is that the change must have occurred subsequent to the date of the Agreement, Mancini v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Bd., Pa.Cmwlth., 440 A.2d 1275 (1982), and that any improvement in condition which predates the agreement is irrelevant.
The statute authorizing the Board to modify a previously negotiated award, § 2347, provides in relevant part:
On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred ... the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
On such review, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing or renewing the compensation previously agreed upon or awarded .. . and shall state its conclusion of facts and rulings of law ...
The claimant contends that use of the words “subsequently terminated” connotes two states of physical condition, and that there must be evidence comparing each state in order to support a conclusion that the present state reflects a termination.