Cheeseman v. Grover
[…] Somerville v. Epps, 36 Conn.Sup. 323, 419 A.2d 909, 911 (1980). I conclude that the plaintiffs have stated a cause of action upon which relief may be granted under the theory of quantum me-ruit.

For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s motion for summary judgment must be denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. 12 Del.C. § 202 provides in pertinent part:

“Every will, whether of personal or real estate, must be:
(1) In writing and signed by the testator or by some person subscribing the testator’s name in his presence and by his express direction; ..."

. 6 Del.C. § 2715 provides:

"No action shall be brought to charge the personal representatives or heirs of any deceased person upon any agreement to make a will of real or personal property, or to give a legacy or make a devise, unless such agreement is reduced to writing, or some memorandum or note thereof is signed by the person whose personal representatives or heirs are sought to be charged, or some other person lawfully authorized in writing, by the decedent to sign for him. This section shall not apply to any agreement made prior to May 1, 1933.”

. Quantum meruit "literally means as much as he deserves." Marta v. Nepa, Del.Supr., 385 A.2d 727, 730 (1978) (quotations omitted).