Cheeseman v. Grover
[…] Nepa v. Marta, Del.Supr., 415 A.2d 470, 472 (1980); Bellanca Corp. v. Bellanca, Del.Supr., 169 A.2d 620, 627 (1961). The alleged agreement for plaintiffs to receive Mrs. Stark’s estate may be relied upon only to show that plaintiffs did not act gratuitously. Somerville v. Epps, 36 Conn.Sup. 323, 419 A.2d 909, 911 (1980). I conclude that the plaintiffs have stated a cause of action upon which relief may be granted under the theory of quantum me-ruit.

For the foregoing reasons, defendant’s motion for summary judgment must be denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. 12 Del.C. § 202 provides in pertinent part:

“Every will, whether of personal or real estate, must be:
(1) In writing and signed by the testator or by some person subscribing the testator’s name in his presence and by his express direction; ..."

. 6 Del.C. § 2715 provides: