Defendant argues that even an attempt charge cannot be sustained by the facts in this case relying primarily on Rollino, supra. Rollino was a case very similar to this one and reached the result defendant advocates. In Rollino, the defendant actually was the actor acquiring the “property”. Thus, if anything, the Rollino rationale would appear to be more persuasive in a case such as this where the defendant merely aided the owner of the services in acquiring his own services.
Rollino, however, was decided in the absence of an attempt statute such as 11 Del. C. § 531. In particular, the Delaware Code provides:
A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be ... 11 Del.C. § 531(1).
The commentators to the Criminal Code tell us that this section was drafted “to include cases of attempts to do what is under the circumstances impossible for some reason.” Delaware Criminal Code With Commentary, § 531, p. 153 (1973).