With respect to the rental, this policy was the rental company’s only effort to comply with § 6102. Hence, this coverage must be treated as complying in all respects with § 6102. It is inappropriate to ignore the coverage actually provided with respect to the lessee. Therefore, the manner, conditions and extent of the benefits provided the permitted operator, must be the same as the policy provides for the lessee. This encompasses the total amount of coverage provided for the lessee.
Reliance contends that this Court should apply to 21 Del.C. § 6102 the language of 21 Del.C. § 2902(g) which provides that where liability coverage greater than that required by § 2902 is carried, “such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to this chapter.” Reliance cites Hamon v.