State v. Lillard
[…] I disagree. As held in State v. Kopec, supra, the elimination of a statutorily secured employment benefit is not to be inferred lightly. The language of the 1981 amendment does not differ materially from the language of the 1975 amendment regarding employment status as a qualification for § 5933 benefits. Consequently I cannot conclude that the General Assembly intended to overrule Young.

Based on this, therefore, this Court finds that the termination of the defendants’ employment is irrelevant to their right to receive supplementary compensation under the 1981 amendment to § 5933.

The present version of the statute, however, states very clearly that “employees of the State who qualified to receive supplemental compensation under this section pri- or to July 1, 1981, and remain entitled to receive such supplemental compensation, shall have such supplemental compensation terminated as of September 1, 1985.” 39 Del.C. § 5933(b). This is precisely the type of clear legislative intent to terminate a statutorily secured employment benefit that the Court had in mind in the earlier Kopec decision.