State v. Lillard
[…] Id. He concluded that the amendment was prospective only, and did not serve to terminate the payments to defendants Kopec and Reed. He declined to rule, however, on whether terminating the defendants’ employment would be sufficient to terminate the supplemental compensation payments because at that time the defendants were still school district employees.

Finally, on July 12, 1985 in response to the Kopec decision, the General Assembly amended § 5933 again by designating the former provisions as subsection (a) and adding subsection (b) which states:

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to officers or employees of the State who qualified to receive supplemental compensation under this section subsequent to June 30, 1981. Officers or employees of the State who qualified to receive supplemental compensation under this section prior to July 1, 1981, and remain entitled to receive such supplemental compensation, shall have such supplemental compensation terminated as of September 1, 1985.

20 Del. C. § 5933 (b).

All four defendants have had their employment terminated, and thus the issue reserved in the earlier Kopec decision is presented here: whether the termination of the defendants’ employment terminates their right to receive supplemental compensation.