State v. Lillard
[…] Defendants Kopec and Reed do not dispute that they are totally disabled and unable to perform the duties of their respective positions. The question is whether a State employee who cannot perform her duties because of a disability resulting from an injury that is not the direct result of her misconduct can be terminated. I hold that she can.

Defendant Reed was employed as a teacher. 14 Del.C. § 1420 states that a teacher may be terminated during the school year “for 1 or more of the following reasons: Immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, disloyalty, neglect of duty or willful and persistent insubordination.” In interpreting a statute, the words must be given their common and ordinary meanings. Moore v. Chrysler Corporation, Del.Supr., 233 A.2d 53, 55 (1967).