State v. Lillard
[…] Both sustained compensa-ble industrial accidents in 1980 and began to receive workmen’s compensation and supplemental pay pursuant to 29 DelC. § 5933 prior to July 1, 1981. Both have been terminated as employees but have received supplemental compensation through the date of termination. Workmen’s compensation payments have not been terminated.

To fully understand the issues in this case, it is necessary to review the legislative and decisional history of the statute in question. These actions concern 29 Del. C. § 5933, the Merit System provision concerning employee leaves. Prior to 1975, § 5933 stated that “[t]he rules shall provide for annual, sick and special leaves of absence, with pay or at reduced pay.” 56 DeLLaws, Ch. 376, § 6. Under the Workmen’s Compensation Laws, 19 Del.C. Ch. 23, an employee incurring a work-related injury or disease receives compensation during the period of his or her incapacity. These compensation awards, however, are less than an employee’s regular full pay.