Thereafter, the child’s progress was followed by defendant pediatrician Janaki
[…] See, Moore v. Sizemore, Del.Supr., 405 A.2d 679 (1979).
In opposition to defendant’s motion, plaintiff offers the affidavit of Dr. Melvin A. Museles, who testified that the applicable standard of care should be that contained in the American Academy of Pediatrics Recommendations on Oxygen Use, and that Dr. Purcell’s conduct amounted to a breach of this standard. The defendant argues, however, that Dr. Museles fails to meet the statutory criteria to qualify as an expert under 18 Del. C. § 6854, and that his testimony should, therefore, be stricken.
Title 18, § 6854 of the Delaware Code sets forth the requirements that must be met prior to qualifying under § 6853 as an expert in a medical negligence case. Section 6854 states:
(a) No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with that degree of skill ordinarily employed in the community or locality where the alleged malpractice occurred, under similar circumstances, by members of the profession practiced by the health care provider; provided, however, that any such expert witness need not be licensed in the State.
(b) Any physician who has been in the active practice of medicine or surgery for at least the past 5 years and who currently practices in the State or within a State contiguous to the State and within a radius of 75 miles of the Capitol of the State shall be presumed to be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care, if it shall be established that the degree of skill and care required of the expert in the locality where the expert practices or teaches is of the same or equivalent standard as the skill and care employed in the community or locality where the alleged malpractice occurred.