Brooks v. Savitch
[…] Wife (G.R.), Del.Supr., 424 A.2d 12 (1980). Statutes of limitations are intended to prevent enforcement of stale claims and are based *1335on reasons of sound policy ... intended to exact diligence. Bovay v. H.M. Byllesby, Del.Ch., 29 A.2d 801 (1943).

Because the Court finds that Plaintiffs cause of action for contribution was not upon an instrument under seal but rather upon Defendant’s promise to reimburse Plaintiff which arose at the moment Plaintiff paid more than his proportionate share of the joint obligation, the Court holds that Plaintiffs cause of action is barred by 10 Del. C., § 8106. Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is therefore Granted.

It Is So ORDERED.

. Ten Del.C., § 8106 states, in pertinent part, as follows: "No action to recover a debt not evidenced by a record or an instrument under seal ... shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of action."

. Given the Court’s decision on this motion to dismiss, it is unnecessary to discuss how the signing of two other individuals besides Plaintiff and Defendant would affect Defendant’s proportionate share of the payment made by Plaintiff.