Cintron v. Universal Underwriters Group
[…] Where the policy is ambiguous, it must be construed against the insurer. The plaintiff could have reasonably relied on the language on the application and upon the Delaware Motorist’s Protection Form. Therefore, the reasonable expectations of the purchaser must prevail. Those expectations are that no payment is due until plaintiff’s damages exceed $15,000 and then that coverage exists to the policy limit of $15,000.

The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED and the defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment is DENIED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. 21 Del.C. § 2118 provides that no owner of a motor vehicle shall operate the vehicle unless the owner has insurance on the vehicle for indemnity for bodily injury with “a minimum limit for the total of all payments ... of $15,000 for any 1 person and $30,000 for all persons injured in any 1 accident.”

. 21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2)(f) provides that, “The owner of a vehicle may elect to have the coverage described in this paragraph written subject to certain deductibles: and that "the owner of a motorcycle may elect to exclude from such coverage expenses incurred as a result of injury to any person riding such vehicle while not on a highway and in any case of injury when no other vehicle was involved by actual collision or contact. This election must be made in writing and signed by the owner of the vehicle_”

. The return endorsement stated that the “option shown above refers to personal injury protection” and shows the premium amount to be $9.00.