1. The nature of the present offense and the extent and nature of the defendant’s prior record, if any;
[…] Furthermore, the neighbor saw part of the beating which was administered to the victim and he says that Holder was not involved.
There was a lot of confusion that night with thirty or so people milling around while about six of them assaulted the four recent arrivals. However, when I consider all of the evidence, keeping in mind that the defense has not yet been presented, I find that based on what has been produced to date the State has a fair likelihood of proving that Mayhall and Holder participated in the beating which the victim sustained.
The second degree murder statute at 11 Del.C. § 635(1) provides:
A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(1) He recklessly causes the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life;
Recklessly is defined at 11 Del.C. § 231(c) which reads:
he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.
The evidence shows that the victim sustained a savage beating by at least four individuals and that he did not fight back. He sustained numerous bruises to his head, arms and torso and upon autopsy was found to have internal deep muscle bruising. The medical examiner testified that the injuries to his head, arms and knees showed a pattern suggesting that during part of the attack he was sitting or kneeling on the ground in a defensive posture trying to cover his head. The State has a fair likelihood of proving that the people who participated in the assault acted recklessly.
The statute also requires the State to prove that the defendants caused the victim’s death under circumstances which manifest a cruel, wicked and depraved indifference to human life.